© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2002 Officers and Committees



Region VI Officers


Chair: Pat Hawk, University of Oregon
Secretary/Treasurer: Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology
Chair-elect: Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento
Secretary/Treasurer-elect: Geri Walker, Western Washington University, Bellingham
Terms expire 12-31-02
 

Regional Committees


Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Web Committee
Regional Advisory Committee


Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)


Pat Hawk, University of Oregon
Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology
Geri Walker, Western Washington University, Bellingham
Linda Patton, University of San Diego (term expires 12-31-03 - elected)
Richard p. Seligman, California Institute of Technology (term expires 12-31-02 - elected)
David Mayo, University of California-Santa Barbara (term expires 12-31-03 - appointed)
Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon (term expires 12-31-02 - appointed)


RAC membership includes:


Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Immediate Past Chair
Current Secretary/Treasurer
Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)


Representatives to NCURA National Committees


Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Paula Burkhart, University of Oregon (Term expires 12-31-02)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
David Mayo, University of California-Santa Barbara

 


Regional Nominating Committee


This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield (Chair)
Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon
Geri Walker, Western Washington University

 


Regional Travel Award Committee


Ray Riznyk, Central Washington University (Chair)
Carol Brodie, University of the Pacific
Marg Herndon, Desert Research Institute 
Patricia Yano, University of Washington


Regional Web Committee


Erin Lindsay, California Institute of Technology
Neil Maxwell, University of California, Berkeley
Bruce Morgan, University of California, Irvine
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Monte Sutton, Washington State University
Carol Zuiches, University of Washington

Program Committee (Hawaii Meeting)

 

Region VI members

Paula Burkhart, University of Oregon

Pat Hawk, University of Oregon

Terry Manns, California State University

Cece Manoocheri, California Institute of Technology

Dan Nordquist, Washington State University

Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii

 

Region VII members

Kathi Delehoy, Colorado State University

Tim Edwards, University of Montana

Teri Ekin, Arizona State University

Judy Fredenberg, University of Montana

Josie Jimenez, New Mexico State University

Denise Wallen, University of New Mexico