© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2004 Officers and Committees


Region VI Officers

Chair: David Mayo, California Institute of Technology
Secretary/Treasurer: Cindy Lopez, California State University, Monterey Bay
Chair-elect: Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon
Secretary/Treasurer-elect: Susan Camber, University of Washington
     Terms expire 12-31-04


Regional Committees


Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Past Officers & Committees


Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)


David Mayo, California Institute of Technology
Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon
Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento
Cindy Lopez, California State University, Monterey Bay
Susan Camber, University of Washington
Linda Patton, California State University, Fullerton (term expires 12-31-05 - elected)
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii (term expires 12-31-05 - appointed)
Denny McMonigle, Gonzaga University (term expires 12-31-04 - elected)
Bob Gallagher, California Institute of Technology (term expires 12-31-04 - appointed)


RAC membership includes:


Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Immediate Past Chair
Current Secretary/Treasurer
Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)


Representatives to NCURA National Committees


Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Pat Hawk, Oregon Health & Science University (term expires 12-31-04 – elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (term expires 12-31-04– appointed)


Regional Nominating Committee


This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
Richard Seligman, California Institute of Technology, Chair (626) 395-6073
Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara (805) 895-4035
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (505) 335-9661

 


Program Committee (San Francisco 2004 Meeting)


Chair

Denise Wallen

 

Sessions
Region VII
Vincent 'Bo' Bogdanski, University of Utah (801) 581-3338
Brian Christian, University of New Mexico (505) 277-1744
Tim Edwards, University of Montana (406) 243-4700
Winnie Ennenga, Northern Arizona University (928) 523-8319
Larry Irvin, Boise State University (208) 426-1585
Josie Jimenez, New Mexico State University (505) 646-1999
Naomi Stewart, Montana State University - Bozeman (406) 994-2381
Ron Splitgerber, Colorado State University (970) 491-1555
Region VI
Tom LeBlanc, California State University, Chico (530) 898-6549
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (505) 335-9661
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii (808) 956-4056
Steve Shapiro, University of Oregon (541) 346-0720
Geri Walker, Western Washington University (360) 650-3082


Workshops
Region VII
Dianne Horrocks, Idaho State University (208) 282-2592
Debra Barnes Murphy, Arizona State University (480) 965-4056
Twila Fisher Reighley, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center (303) 724-0097
Region VI
Pat Hawk, Oregon Health & Science University (503) 494-1191
Evaluations/Room Monitoring
Region VII
Matilda Evaro, New Mexico State University (505) 646-4038
Kate Green, University of New Mexico (505) 277-2949
Lydia Salas, University of New Mexico (505) 277-7647
Leslie Schmidt, Montana State University (406) 994-2381