© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2006 Officers and Committees


Region VI Officers

 

Chair: Ann Pollack, University of California, Los Angeles
Secretary/Treasurer: Katherine Ho
Chair-elect: Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii
Secretary/Treasurer-elect: Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara

All terms expire 12-31-06

 

Regional Committees


Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Regional Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Regional Awards Committee (Ad hoc)
New Members Committee (Ad hoc)
Past Officers & Committees

Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)


Ann Pollack, University of California, Los Angeles
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii
Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon
Katherine Ho, Stanford
Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara
Julie Guggino, Central Washington University (term expires 12-31-07 - elected)
Nancy Daneau, California Institute of Technology (term expires 12-31-07 - appointed)
Bruce Morgan, University of California, Riverside (term expires 12-31-06 - elected)
Ray Riznyk, California State University, Dominguez Hills  (term expires 12-31-06 - appointed)

 

RAC membership includes:


Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Immediate Past Chair
Current Secretary/Treasurer
Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
 

Representatives to NCURA National Committees

 

Region VI member to the Board of Directors
David Mayo, California Institute of Technology (term expires 12-31-06– elected)

 

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Pamela Webb, Stanford University (term expires 12-31-06– appointed)


Regional Nominating Committee


This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
Linda Patton, California State University Fullerton
John T. Manns (Terry), California State University Sacramento
Joyce Freedman, University of California San Francisco

 

Regional Awards Committee

Dan Nordquist, Washington State University

Bruce Morgan, University of California Riverside

Pamela Webb, Stanford University

Lynn Fister, Washington State University

Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield

 

New Members Committee

Nancy Daneau, California Institute of Technology

Program Committee (Hawaii - Kauai 2006 Meeting)

 

Chair

Josie Jimenez


Sessions
Region VII
Region VI
Workshops
Region VII
Region VI
Evaluations/Room Monitoring
Region VII