© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2007 Officers and Committees

 

Region VI Officers

 

Chair: Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Secretary/Treasurer: Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara
Chair-elect: Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside
Secretary-elect: Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology
Treasurer-elect: Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara

All terms expire 12-31-07

Regional Committees


Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Regional Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Past Officers & Committees


Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)

 

Chair Elect

Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii

 

Committee
Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles
Sherylle Mills Englander, University of California, Santa Barbara
Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology
Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Julie Guggino, Central Washington University (term expires 12-31-07 - elected)
Carol Zuiches, University of Washington (term expires 12-31-07 - appointed - replaced Nancy Daneau)
Victoria Jensen, California State University-East Bay (term expires 12-31-08 - elected)
Vincent Oragwam, Cal-State Bakersfield(term expires 12-31-08 - appointed)

 

RAC membership includes:

 

Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Immediate Past Chair
Current Secretary
Secretary-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Current Treasurer
Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)


Representatives to NCURA National Committees

Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles (term expires 12-31-08– elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Linda Patton, California State University-Fullerton  (term expires 12-31-08– appointed)


Regional Nominating Committee


This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers
Joyce Freedman, University of California San Francisco

 

Regional Awards Committee


Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Bruce Morgan, University of California Riverside
Pamela Webb, Stanford University
Lynn Fister, Washington State University
Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield
Csilla Csaplár, Stanford


New Members Committee


Joe A. Bezerra, California Agricultural Technology Institute
Sponsor/Vendor Committee (Ad hoc)
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University

Program Committee (Park City, UT 2007 Meeting)

Chair

Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii

 

Compliance Track

Bruce Morgan, Region VI

Katherine Ho, Region VI

IT Track

Brian Christian, Region VII

Steve Shapiro, Region VI

Dan Nordquist, Region VIMonte Sutton, Region VI

Financial Track

Tim Edwards, Region VII

Sue Camber, Region VI

Professional Development Track

Julie Guggino, Region VI

Judy Fredenberg, Region VII

Pre-Award Track

Josie Jimenez, Region VII

Lilly Ryans-Culclager, Region VI

Federal Track

Denise Wallen, Region VII

Dick Seligman, Region VI

 

Evaluations

Matilda Evaro, Region VII

Gale Yamada, Region VI

 

Opening Speaker and Location Liaison

Jackie Hinton, Region VII

 

Registration and Site

Winnie Ennenga, Region VII

Ken Felthouse, Region VII

Sherylle Mills-Englander, Region VI