© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2008 Officers and Committees

 

Region VI Officers 


Chair: Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside
Secretary: Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology
Treasurer: Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Chair-elect: Julie Guggino, Central Washington University

Secretary-elect: Anne Hannigan, Stanford University

Treasurer-elect: Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles

All terms expire 12-31-08

 


Regional Committees


Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Awards Committee
Past Officers & Committees


Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)


Bruce Morgan, University of California, Riverside
Julie Guggino, Central Washington University
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii
Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology
Anne Hannigan, Stanford University
Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles
Victoria Jensen, California State University-East Bay (term expires 12-31-08 - elected)
Rosemary Madnick, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine & Science (term expires 12-31-09 - elected)
Vincent Oragwam, Cal-State Bakersfield (term expires 12-31-08 - appointed)
Kimberlie Small, Washington State University (term expires 12-31-09 - appointed)

 

RAC membership includes:


Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Immediate Past Chair
Current Secretary
Secretary-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Current Treasurer
Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)


Representatives to NCURA National Committees


Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles (term expires 12-31-08– elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Linda Patton, California State University-Fullerton (term expires 12-31-08– appointed)

 

Nominating Committee


This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
Chair, Pat Hawk, Oregon State University
Katherine Ho, Stanford
Ted Mordhorst, University of Washington

 

Awards Committee

Ann Pollack, University of California Los Angeles,

Dan Nordquist, Washington State University

Kevin Stewart, University of California, Santa Barbara

Vincent Oragwam, California State University, Bakersfield

Csilla Csaplár, Stanford


Program Committee (Portland, OR 2008 Meeting)


Program Chair

Winnie Ennenga, Northern Arizona University

Registration and Site Coordinator

Bruce Morgan, University of California, Riverside

University Compliance/Legal
Randy Draper, Region VII
Sherylle Mills-Englander, Region VI
University Financial
Ted Mordhorst, Region VI
Leslie Schmidt, Region VII
IT Track/Support
Dan Nordquist, Region VI
Monte Sutton, Region VI
Pre-Award
Vicki Krell, Region VII
Jeri Muniz, Region VI
Government
Judy Fredenberg, Region VII
Chris Hansen, Region VI
Senior
Denise Wallen, Region VII
Dick Seligman, Region VI


Evaluations
Georgette Sakumoto, Region VI
Josie Jiminez, Region VII


Registration and Site Support
Cora Diaz, Region VI
Samantha Westcott, Region VI
Sponsor/Vendor Coordinator
Julie Guggino, Region VI