© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2009 Officers and Committees

 

Region VI Officers


Chair: Julie Guggino, Central Washington University
Secretary: Anne Hannigan, Stanford University
Treasurer: Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles
Chair-elect: Sinh Simmons, University of Washington

Secretary-elect: Maggie Griscavage, University of Alaska-Fairbanks

Treasurer-elect: Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University

All terms expire 12-31-09

Member Elect of the Regional Advisory Council

 

Leisa Rodriguez, University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Regional Committees


Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Awards Committee
Past Officers & Committees

 


Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)


Julie Guggino, Central Washington University
Sinh Simmons, University of Washington
Bruce Morgan, UC Riverside
Anne Hannigan, Stanford University
Maggie Griscavage, University of Alaska-Fairbanks
Sue Abeles, University of California, Los Angeles
Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University
Rosemary Madnick, Charles R. Drew University of Medicine & Science (term expires 12-31-09 - elected)
Nancy Lewis, University of California, Santa Barbara (term expires 12-31-09 - elected)
Kim Small, Washington State University (term expires 12-31-09-appointed)

 


RAC membership includes:


Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Immediate Past Chair
Current Secretary
Secretary-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Current Treasurer
Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)


Representatives to NCURA National Committees


Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii (term expires 12-31-10 elected) 

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
John Carfora, Loyola Marymount University (term expires 12-31-10 appointed)

Region VI member on the National Professional Development Committee
Mich Pane, Stanford University (term expires 12-31-09 appointed) 

Awards Committee

Ann Pollack, UC Los Angeles (term expires 12-31-09)

Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (term expires 12-31-09)

Kevin Stewart , University of California, Santa Barbara (term expires 12-31-09)

Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield (term expires 12-31-09)

Csilla Csaplr, Stanford (term expires 12-31-09)


Program Committee (Sante Fe, NM 2009 Meeting)

Program Chair

Julie Guggino, Central Washington University

 

Co-Chair 

Diane Horrocks, Idaho State University

 

Registration and Site Coordinator

University Compliance/Legal
Randy Draper, Region VII
Patty McCabe, Region VI
Deborah Motton, Region VI

University Financial
Ted Mordhorst, Region VI
Tim Edwards, Region VII
Aedra Reynolds, Region VI

Departmental Administration
Rosemary Madnick, Region VI
Christine Pacheco, Region VII
IT Tracks/Support
Brian Christian, Region VII
Steve Shapiro (Tentative), Region VI
Pre-Award
Michiko Pane, Region VI
Csilla Csaplr, Region VI
Jackie Hinton, Region VII
Ellen Thompson, Region VII
Government
Denise Wallen, Region VII
Georgette Sakumoto, Region VI
Senior
Winnie Ennenga, Region VII
Ralph Brown, Region VII
Susan Abeles, Region VI

Evaluations
Gale Yamada, Region VI
Kim Small, Region VI
Leisa Rodriguez, Region VI

 

Registration and Site Support
Kate Green, Region VII

 

Sponsor/Vendors
Josie Jiminez, Region VII
Sinh Simmons, Region VI

 

Volunteers
Joseph McNicholas, Region VI

 

At Large
John Ebenal , Region VI
Roger Fouts, Region VI
Anne Hannigan, Region VI
Bruce Morgan, Region VI