© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

OFFICERS & COMMITTEES

The Region VI Officers are the Chair, Chair-Elect, the Treasurer, the Treasurer-Elect (if applicable in given year), the Secretary, and the Secretary-Elect, which are all elected positions.  The Chair and Secretary positions are two-year positions, where the member serves for one year in the Officer-Elect position, and one year in the Officer position.  The Treasurer is a three-year position, where the member serves for one year in the Treasurer-Elect position, and two years in the Treasurer position.

 

Region VI committees include both standing committees and ad hoc committees.

The Regional Advisory Committee (RAC) consists of eleven members, where the Regional Chair serves as Chair of the Regional Advisory Committee. The Chair-Elect, Treasurer, Treasurer-Elect (if applicable in given year), Secretary, Secretary-Elect, and the Immediate Past Chair are all RAC members.  Additionally, four members at large serve on the RAC.  Every year, one RAC member is elected by the Region membership and one RAC member is appointed by the Region Chair. All at-large members serve two-year terms beginning January 1. 

2019 officers

 

 

Chair: Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

Treasurer: Manilyn Matau, University of California, Irvine

Secretary: Erika Blossom, University of California, Irvine

Chair-Elect: Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, University of Washington

Secretary-Elect: Krista Roznovsky, Stanford University

Regional advisory committee

Chair: Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

Chair-Elect: Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, University of Washington

Immediate Past Chair: Kevin Stewart, University of California, Santa Barbara
Secretary: Erika Blossom, University of California, Irvine

Treasurer: Manilyn Matau, University of California, Irvine

Secretary-Elect: Krista Roznovsky, Stanford University

Elected RAC Member: Noam Pines, University of California, Berkeley

Elected RAC Member: Erika Waday, University of Nevada, Reno

Appointed RAC Member: Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

Appointed RAC Member: Gavyn Clasemann-Ryan, Stanford University

nominating & Elections committee

 

 

Chair: Lisa Wottrich, SRI International


Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University
Kim Eudy, University of Southern California
Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine
Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

awards & recognition committee

 

 

Chair: Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University


Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Vanessa Azevedo, University of California, Merced
Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, University of Washington
Erika Garcia, California Institute of Technology

education & professional development committee

Chair: Melissa Mullen, California State University, Office of the Chancellor


Derick Jones, Lundquist Institute
Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine
Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology
Erika Garcia, California Institute of Technology
Theresa Caban, Kaiser Permanente

Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

membership & volunteer committee

 

 

Chair: Michiko Taniguchi Pane, Stanford University

Laura Register, Stanford University

Megan Dietrich Stanford University

Sandra Stevens Hunt, University of California, Irvine

website committee (AD HOC)

 

Chair: Kevin Stewart, University of California, Santa Barbara

 

Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

Diana Vigil-Stevens, University of California, Irvine

Erika Blossom, University of California, Irvine

Laura Register, Stanford University

Mara Rivet, University of Washington

site selection committee (ad hoc)

 

 

Chair:  Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, University of Washington


Lisa Wottrich, SRI International
Manilyn Matau, University of California, Irvine
Erika Blossom, University of California, Irvine

Region VI members on National committees

Board of Directors:

Derick Jones, Lundquist Institute


Nominating & Leadership Development Committee:

Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology (Vice Chair)

Csilla Csaplár , Stanford University


Professional Development Committee:

Nicole Joyce, University of California, San Diego

Select Committee on Global Affairs:

Katherine Ho, Stanford University