© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2003 Officers and Committees


Region VI Officers


Chair: Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento
Secretary/Treasurer: Geri Walker, Western Washington University
Chair-elect: David Mayo, California Institute of Technology
Secretary/Treasurer-elect: Cindy Lopez, California State University, Monterey Bay
     Terms expire 12-31-03


Regional Committees


Advisory Committee
Representatives to the National Committees
Nominating Committee (Ad hoc)
Program Committee (Ad hoc)
Travel Award Committee (Ad hoc)
Web Committee
Past Officers & Committees
Regional Advisory Committee

 

Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)


Terry Manns, California State University, Sacramento
David Mayo, California Institute of Technology
Pat Hawk, Oregon Health & Science University

Geri Walker, Western Washington University
Cindy Lopez, California State University, Monterey Bay
Linda Patton, California State University, Fullerton (term expires 12-31-03 – elected)

David Mayo, California Institute of Technology (term expires 12-31-03 – appointed)
Denny McMonigle, Gonzaga University (term expires 12-31-04 – elected)
Bob Gallagher, California Institute of Technology

 

RAC membership includes:


Current Regional Chair (Advisory Committee Chair)
Chair-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Immediate Past Chair
Current Secretary/Treasurer
Secretary/Treasurer-elect (ex-officio, non-voting)
Two Elected Members (one elected each year)
Two Members Appointed by the Chair (one appointed each year)
 

Representatives to NCURA National Committees


Region VI member to the Board of Directors
Pat Hawk, Oregon Health & Science University (term expires 12-31-04 – elected)

Region VI member to the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University (term expires 12-31-04– appointed)


Regional Nominating Committee


This committee is responsible for developing the next slate of regional officers.
Chair

Vincent Oragwam, California State University Bakersfield

Committee Members

Gary Chaffins, University of Oregon
Geri Walker, Western Washington University

 

 

Regional Travel Award Committee


Ray Riznyk, Central Washington University
Carol Brodie, University of the Pacific
Marg Herndon, Desert Research Institute
Patricia Yano, University of Washington 


Regional Web Committee


Erin Lindsay, California Institute of Technology
Neil Maxwell, University of California, Berkeley
Bruce Morgan, University of California, Irvine
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Monte Sutton, Washington State University
Carol Zuiches, University of Washington


Program Committee (San Francisco 2004 Meeting)


Chair

Denise Wallen


Sessions
Region VII
Vincent 'Bo' Bogdanski, University of Utah 
Brian Christian, University of New Mexico 
Tim Edwards, University of Montana 
Winnie Ennenga, Northern Arizona University 
Larry Irvin, Boise State University 
Josie Jimenez, New Mexico State University 
Naomi Stewart, Montana State University, Bozeman 
Ron Splitgerber, Colorado State University 
Region VI
Tom LeBlanc, California State University, Chico 
Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii 
Steve Shapiro, University of Oregon 
Geri Walker, Western Washington University 

 

Workshops
Region VII
Dianne Horrocks, Idaho State University 
Debra Barnes Murphy, Arizona State University 
Twila Fisher Reighley, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center 
Region VI
Pat Hawk, Oregon Health & Science University 


Evaluations/Room Monitoring
Region VII
Matilda Evaro, New Mexico State University 
Kate Green, University of New Mexico 
Lydia Salas, University of New Mexico 
Leslie Schmidt, Montana State University