© 2019 by NCURA Region VI.

2015 Officers and Committees

 

Region VI Officers

Chair: Melissa Mullen, California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo
Treasurer: Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska – Fairbanks
Secretary: Matthew Kirk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Immediate Past Chair: Samantha Westcott, Children’s Hospital LA, University of Southern California
Chair-Elect: Derick Jones, LA Biomedical Research Institute at Harbor-UCLA

Treasurer-Elect: Derek Brown, Washington State University
Secretary-Elect: Allison Ramos, University of Southern California

Regional Advisory Committee (RAC)

 

Chair: Melissa Mullen, California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo
Treasurer: Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska – Fairbanks
Secretary: Matthew Kirk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Immediate Past Chair: Samantha Westcott, Children’s Hospital LA, University of Southern California
Chair-Elect: Derick Jones, LA Biomedical Research Institute at Harbor-UCLA

Treasurer-Elect: Derek Brown, Washington State University
Secretary-Elect: Allison Ramos, University of Southern California

Elected RAC Member: Julie Guggino, Central Washington University (2014-2015)

Elected RAC Member: Mich Pane, Stanford University (2015-2016)
Appointed RAC Member: Heather Kubinec, University of California, Irvine (2014-2015)
Appointed RAC Member: Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine (2015-2016)

 

Region VI Committees

 

Nominating and Elections     

 

Chair

Csilla Csaplar, Stanford University

 

Committee Members

Kimberlee Eudy, University of Southern California

Julie Guggino, Central Washington University
Rosemary Madnick, University of Alaska Fairbanks*

Joseph McNicholas, Loyola Marymount University

*National N&LDC rep, also sits on the regional committee

Awards & Recognition

 

Chair

Stella Sung, University of California, San Diego

Committee Members

Michiko Pane, Stanford University
Cora Diaz, University of California, Santa Barbara
Maren Boyack, University of Alaska
Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Sandra Purves, Harbor-UCLA Medical Center

Education and Professional Development     

  
Chair

Derick Jones, LA Biomedical Research Institute at Harbor-UCLA

 

Committee Members    

Matthew Kirk, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Theresa R. Caban, Kaiser Permanente Southern California
Heather Kubinec, University of California- Irvine
Mitali Ravindrakumar, The Rand Corporation
Stacy Miller, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Allison Weber, Los Angeles Biomedical Research Institute
Sean Williams, California State Univ. East Bay
Nancy Lewis, University of California- Irvine
CeCe Manoochehri, Pitzer College

Membership and Volunteer Committee     

 

Chair

Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska – Fairbanks

Committee Members    

Allison Ramos, Chapman University
Alison Sanders, San Francisco State University
Angie Karchmer, University of California- Irvine
Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Brigidann Cooper, University of Southern California
Erika Waday, University of Nevada, Reno
Jeri Muniz, University of Southern California
Layton Hansen, University of Southern California
Mica Werner, VA Portland Health Care System
Monica Armbruster, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Sapphire Masterson, University of Southern California
Stacy Miller, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

NCURA Board of Directors

 

Elected, Region VI: Samantha Westcott, Children’s Hospital LA, University of Southern California
Appointed: Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

NCURA National Committees

Region VI Member on the Nominating and Leadership Development Committee     
Chair: Bruce Morgan, University of California, Irvine
Appointed: Rosemary Madnick, University of Alaska, Fairbanks
Appointed: Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii

 

Region VI Member on the Professional Development Committee     
Chair:  Lillie Ryans-Culclager, SRI International 
Appointed: Csilla M. Csaplár, Stanford University

Appointed: Dan Nordquist, Washington State University
Appointed: Sinnamon Tierney, Portland State University