© 2020 by NCURA Region VI.

OFFICERS & COMMITTEES
 

Chair

Treasurer

Secretary

Vanessa Quiroz Hotz

University of Washington

Manilyn Matau

University of California, Irvine

Krista Roznovsky

Stanford University

Lisa Wottrich

SRI International

Kari Vandergust

University of Oregon

Chair-Elect

Secretary-Elect

The Region VI Officers are the Chair, Chair-Elect, the Treasurer, the Treasurer-Elect (if applicable in given year), the Secretary, and the Secretary-Elect, which are all elected positions.  The Chair and Secretary positions are two-year positions, where the member serves for one year in the Officer-Elect position, and one year in the Officer position.  The Treasurer is a three-year position, where the member serves for one year in the Treasurer-Elect position, and two years in the Treasurer position.

 

Chair

Chair-Elect

Immediate Past Chair

Treasurer

Treasurer-Elect

Secretary

Secretary-Elect

Elected RAC Member

Elected RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, University of Washington

Lisa Wottrich, SRI International

Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

Manilyn Matau, University of California, Irvine

(to be elected in 2020)

Krista Roznovsky, Stanford University

Kari Vandergust, University of Oregon

Erika Waday, University of Nevada, Reno (Term ends 12-31-20)

Tam Tran, University of California, Irvine (Term ends 12-31-21)

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine (Term ends 12-31-20)

Sarah Bricknell, Seattle University (Term ends 12-31-21)

The Regional Advisory Committee (RAC) advises the Chair on regional business, develops strategies for regional activities, evaluates regional issues, and serves as a general sounding board for the Chair and the membership. 

 

The RAC consists of up to eleven members, where the Region VI Chair serves as RAC Chair.  All of the Region VI Officers are members, as well as the Immediate Past Chair and four members at-large.  Every year, one at-large RAC member is elected by the Region membership and one RAC member is appointed by the Region VI Chair.  All at-large members serve two-year terms beginning January 1. 

Chair

Members

Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University

Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Derek Brown, Washington State University
Kim Eudy, University of Southern California

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

The Nominating & Elections Committee is responsible for managing the nominations and elections for the elected positions for Region VI.  The Committee verifies each candidate’s willingness to serve and certifies the slate of candidates for each office or Board seat.

Chair

Members

Alice Martini Doyle, Loyola Marymount University

 

Vanessa Azevedo, University of California, Merced

Erika Garcia, California Institute of Technology

Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

The Awards & Recognition Committee is responsible for the Region VI volunteer recognition program and travel awards given by Region VI to support attendance at various NCURA meetings and conferences.  The purpose of the Award & Recognition Program is to enhance professional development, and to recognize those individuals and groups who have made special and noteworthy contributions to research administration and to NCURA Region VI.  

Chair

Members

Amanda Snyder, University of Washington​

Theresa Caban, Kaiser Permanente

Derick Jones, Lundquist Institute
Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

Melissa Mullen, California State University, Office of the Chancellor

The Education & Professional Development Committee (EPDC) is responsible for identifying, creating and administering educational and professional development opportunities for Region VI research administrators, and for the administration of the LeadMe professional mentorship program. 

The LeadMe Program Chairs are members of the EPDC. 

Chair

Members

Michiko Taniguchi Pane, Stanford University

Laura Register, Stanford University
Megan Dietrich Stanford University
Sandra Stevens Hunt, University of California, Irvine​

The overarching purpose of the Region VI Membership & Volunteer Committee is to welcome, facilitate, recruit and engage the membership in its participation of regional activities through a mix of advisory and hands-on work.

Chair

Members

Lisa Wottrich, SRI International


Manilyn Matau, University of California, Irvine
Erika Blossom, University of California

The Region VI Site Selection Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2019 to allow in part for site selection proceedings begin sufficiently in advance to allow for strategic assessment, analysis and decisions to be made for the site of future regional meetings.

2020 REGION VI MEMBERS IN
NATIONAL LEADERSHIP & COMMITTEES

Vice President

Board of Directors

Nominating & Leadership Committee

Professional Development Committee

Financial Management

Committee

Select Committee on Global Affairs

Educational Scholarship Fund Select Committee

Rosemary Madnick, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Derick Jones, Lundquist Institute

David Mayo, California Institute of Technology

Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology (Chair)

Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University

Pat Hawk, Emeritus, Oregon State University

 

Nicole Joyce, University of California, San Diego

 

Raquel Rodriguez, California Institute of Technology

 


Katherine Ho, Stanford University (Vice Chair)

Olive Giovannetti, University of California, San Francisco