OFFICERS & COMMITTEES
 
2021 OFFICERS

Chair

Treasurer

Secretary

Lisa Wottrich

SRI International

Manilyn Matau

University of California, San Francisco

 

Kari Vandergust

University of Oregon

Theresa Caban

Lundquist Institute

Vanessa Azevedo

University of California, Merced

Carrie Chesbro

Stanford University

Chair-Elect

Treasurer-Elect

Secretary-Elect

The Region VI Officers are the Chair, Chair-Elect, the Treasurer, the Treasurer-Elect (if applicable in given year), the Secretary, and the Secretary-Elect, which are all elected positions.  The Chair and Secretary positions are two-year positions, where the member serves for one year in the Officer-Elect position, and one year in the Officer position.  The Treasurer is a three-year position, where the member serves for one year in the Treasurer-Elect position, and two years in the Treasurer position.

 
2021 REGIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair

Chair-Elect

Immediate Past Chair

Treasurer

Treasurer-Elect

Secretary

Secretary-Elect

Elected RAC Member

Elected RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Lisa Wottrich, SRI International

Theresa Caban, Lundquist Institute

Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, University of Washington

Manilyn Matau, University of California, San Francisco

Vanessa Azevedo, University of California, Merced

Kari Vandergust, University of Oregon

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University

Tam Tran, University of California, Irvine (Term ends 12-31-21)

Patrick Lennon, University of Washington (Term ends 12-31-22)

Sarah Bricknell, Seattle University (Term ends 12-31-21)

Derek Brown, Washington State University (Term ends 12-31-22)

The Regional Advisory Committee (RAC) advises the Chair on regional business, develops strategies for regional activities, evaluates regional issues, and serves as a general sounding board for the Chair and the membership. 

 

The RAC consists of up to eleven members, where the Region VI Chair serves as RAC Chair.  All of the Region VI Officers are members, as well as the Immediate Past Chair and four members at-large.  Every year, one at-large RAC member is elected by the Region membership and one RAC member is appointed by the Region VI Chair.  All at-large members serve two-year terms beginning January 1. 

2021 NOMINATING & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University

Samantha Aleshire, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Derek Brown, Washington State University
Kim Eudy, University of Southern California

Heather Kubinec, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

The Nominating & Elections Committee is responsible for managing the nominations and elections for the elected positions for Region VI.  The Committee verifies each candidate’s willingness to serve and certifies the slate of candidates for each office or Board seat.

2021 AWARDS & RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Cara Winnewisser, University of California, Santa Barbara

 

Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Manilyn Matau, University of California, San Francisco

Alice Martini-Doyle, Loyola Marymount University

Trudy Trimmer, California Institute of Technology

Erika Waday, University of Nevada, Reno

The Awards & Recognition Committee is responsible for the Region VI volunteer recognition program and travel awards given by Region VI to support attendance at various NCURA meetings and conferences.  The purpose of the Award & Recognition Program is to enhance professional development, and to recognize those individuals and groups who have made special and noteworthy contributions to research administration and to NCURA Region VI.  

2021 EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Amanda Snyder, University of Washington​

Theresa Caban, Lundquist Institute

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University

Derick Jones, Lundquist Institute

Heather Kubinec, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center
Matthew Kirk, University of Southern California

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

Melissa Mullen, California State University, Office of the Chancellor

The Education & Professional Development Committee (EPDC) is responsible for identifying, creating and administering educational and professional development opportunities for Region VI research administrators, and for the administration of the LeadMe professional mentorship program. 

The LeadMe Program Chairs are members of the EPDC. 

2021 MEMBERSHIP & VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Michiko Taniguchi Pane, Stanford University

Laura Barde, University of California, San Francisco

Megan Dietrich Stanford University

Patrick Lennon, University of Washington

Laura Register, Stanford University

April Walter-Brown, Charles Drew University

The overarching purpose of the Region VI Membership & Volunteer Committee is to welcome, facilitate, recruit and engage the membership in its participation of regional activities through a mix of advisory and hands-on work.

2021 SITE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Theresa Caban, Lundquist Institute

 

Erika Blossom, University of California, Irvine

Manilyn Matau, University of California, San Francisco

Kevin Stewart, University of California, Santa Barbara

Diana Vigil Stevens, University of California, Irvine

The Region VI Site Selection Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2019 to allow in part for site selection proceedings begin sufficiently in advance to allow for strategic assessment, analysis and decisions to be made for the site of future regional meetings.

2021 MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

 Webmaster

 Social Media

Kevin Stewart, University of California, Santa Barbara

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University

Megan Dietrich, Stanford University

Diana Vigil Stephens, University of California, Irvine

Kari Vandergust, University of Oregon

 

Kevin Stewart

Megan Dietrich

The Marketing and Communications Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2021 to manage and facilitate internal and external Region VI communication and the overall Region VI brand. Committee responsibilities include the maintenance of the Region VI website and Region VI profiles on social media platforms.

 

The Committee shall include the current Region VI Secretary and at least two (2) other members of the Region in good standing. One Committee member will be the Regional Webmaster, and at least one other member will serve in web editor role. 

 
2021 REGION VI MEMBERS IN
NATIONAL LEADERSHIP & COMMITTEES

President

Board of Directors

Nominating & Leadership Committee

Professional Development Committee

Financial Management

Committee

Select Committee on Global Affairs

Educational Scholarship Fund Select Committee

Rosemary Madnick, University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

David Mayo, California Institute of Technology

Georgette Sakumoto, University of Hawaii at Manoa

Samantha Westcott, California Institute of Technology (Chair)

Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University

Pat Hawk, Emeritus, Oregon State University

 

Nicole Joyce, University of California, San Diego

 

Raquel Rodriguez, California Institute of Technology

 


Katherine Ho, Stanford University (Vice Chair)

Olive Giovannetti, University of California, San Francisco