OFFICERS & COMMITTEES
 
2022 OFFICERS

Chair

Treasurer

Secretary

Theresa Caban

Lundquist Institute

Vanessa Azevedo

University of California, San Francisco

 

Carrie Chesbro

Stanford University

Jennifer Cory

Stanford University

N/A

Zach Gill

Oregon State University

Chair-Elect

Treasurer-Elect

Secretary-Elect

The Region VI Officers are the Chair, Chair-Elect, the Treasurer, the Treasurer-Elect (if applicable in given year), the Secretary, and the Secretary-Elect, which are all elected positions.  The Chair and Secretary positions are two-year positions, where the member serves for one year in the Officer-Elect position, and one year in the Officer position.  The Treasurer is a three-year position, where the member serves for one year in the Treasurer-Elect position, and two years in the Treasurer position.

 
2022 REGIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair

Chair-Elect

Immediate Past Chair

Treasurer

Treasurer-Elect

Secretary

Secretary-Elect

Elected RAC Member

Elected RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Theresa Caban, Lundquist Institute

Jennifer Cory, Stanford University

Lisa Wottrich, SRI International

Vanessa Azevedo, University of California, San Francisco

N/A

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University

Zach Gill, Oregon State University

Patrick Lennon, University of Washington (Term ends 12-31-22)

Cara Winnewisser, University of California, Santa Barbara (Term ends 12-31-23)

Derek Brown, Washington State University (Term ends 12-31-22)

Jaclyn Lucas, City of Hope (Term ends 12-31-23)

The Regional Advisory Committee (RAC) advises the Chair on regional business, develops strategies for regional activities, evaluates regional issues, and serves as a general sounding board for the Chair and the membership. 

 

The RAC consists of up to eleven members, where the Region VI Chair serves as RAC Chair.  All of the Region VI Officers are members, as well as the Immediate Past Chair and four members at-large.  Every year, one at-large RAC member is elected by the Region membership and one RAC member is appointed by the Region VI Chair.  All at-large members serve two-year terms beginning January 1. 

2022 NOMINATING & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Csilla Csaplár, Stanford University

Samantha Aleshire, University of California, San Diego

Derek Brown, Washington State University
Kim Eudy, University of Southern California

Heather Kubinec, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

The Nominating & Elections Committee is responsible for managing the nominations and elections for the elected positions for Region VI.  The Committee verifies each candidate’s willingness to serve and certifies the slate of candidates for each office or Board seat.

2022 AWARDS & RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Cara Winnewisser, University of California, Santa Barbara

 

Vanessa Azevedo, University of California, San Francisco

Billy Gellepis, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Alice Martini-Doyle, Loyola Marymount University

Trudy Trimmer, California Institute of Technology

Erika Waday, University of Nevada, Reno

The Awards & Recognition Committee is responsible for the Region VI volunteer recognition program and travel awards given by Region VI to support attendance at various NCURA meetings and conferences.  The purpose of the Award & Recognition Program is to enhance professional development, and to recognize those individuals and groups who have made special and noteworthy contributions to research administration and to NCURA Region VI.  

2022 EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, University of Washington​

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University

Derick Jones, Lundquist Institute

Heather Kubinec, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Matthew Kirk, University of Southern California

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

Matthew Michener, Washington State University

Melissa Mullen, California State University, Office of the Chancellor

Lisa Wottrich, SRI International

The Education & Professional Development Committee (EPDC) is responsible for identifying, creating and administering educational and professional development opportunities for Region VI research administrators, and for the administration of the LeadMe professional mentorship program. 

The LeadMe Program Chairs are members of the EPDC. 

2022 MEMBERSHIP & VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

The overarching purpose of the Region VI Membership & Volunteer Committee is to welcome, facilitate, recruit and engage the membership in its participation of regional activities through a mix of advisory and hands-on work.

2022 SITE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Jennifer Cory, Stanford University

 

Vanessa Azevedo, University of California, San Francisco

TBD

The Region VI Site Selection Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2019 to allow in part for site selection proceedings begin sufficiently in advance to allow for strategic assessment, analysis and decisions to be made for the site of future regional meetings.

2022 MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Digital Engagement Volunteers - Webmaster & Web Editor

Digital Engagement Volunteers - Social Media

Kevin Stewart, University of California, Santa Barbara

Trisha Brinton, University of Washington

Sylvia Campos, City of Hope

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University

Zach Gill, Oregon State University

Megan Dietrich, Stanford University

Kevin Stewart

Sylvia Campos

Trisha Brinton

Megan Dietrich

The Marketing and Communications Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2021 to manage and facilitate internal and external Region VI communication and the overall Region VI brand. Committee responsibilities include the maintenance of the Region VI website and Region VI profiles on social media platforms.

 

The Committee shall include the current Region VI Secretary and at least two (2) other members of the Region in good standing. One Committee member will be the Regional Webmaster, and at least one other member will serve in web editor role. 

 
2022 DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE

Members

Sylvia Campos, City of Hope
Brigidann Cooper, The Lundquist Institute
Matthew Michener, Washington State University

Patrick Lennon, University of Washington 
Akilah Pruitt, University of California, Irvine
Anastasia Rutherford, California Polytechnic University, Pomona 
Cristi Williams, Lundquist Institute
Lisa Wottrich, SRI International
Kartik Yadav, University of California, Irvine
Emily Yu, University of California Irvine

The Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2021 with a charge to identify regional needs and gaps in modeling and implementing inclusivity throughout all regional activities following the guidance provided by NCURA’s National Select Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion.  Regional leadership expects that DEI will at minimum impact our professional development offerings, educational opportunities, membership and volunteer recruitment, and awards.

 
2022 REGION VI MEMBERS IN
NATIONAL LEADERSHIP & COMMITTEES

Immediate Past President

Board of Directors

Nominating & Leadership Committee

Professional Development Committee

Educational Scholarship Fund Select Committee

Select Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (SCDEI)

Rosemary Madnick, Lundquist Institute

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

Sandra Logue, University of Southern California

Heather Kubinec, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Rosemary Madnick, Lundquist Institute

 

Matthew Kirk, University of Southern California

 

Olive Giovannetti, University of California, San Francisco (Chair)

 

Derick Jones, Lundquist Institute (Chair)

Saiqa Anne Qureshi, University of California, San Francisco