top of page
OFFICERS & COMMITTEES
Officers
2024 OFFICERS

Chair

Treasurer

Secretary

Jason Park

University of California, Irvine

Anastasia Rutherford

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

 

Brigidann Cooper

University of Washington

Chair-Elect

Treasurer-Elect

Secretary-Elect

The Region VI Officers are the Chair, Chair-Elect, the Treasurer, the Treasurer-Elect (if applicable in given year), the Secretary, and the Secretary-Elect, which are all elected positions.  The Chair and Secretary positions are two-year positions, where the member serves for one year in the Officer-Elect position, and one year in the Officer position.  The Treasurer is a three-year position, where the member serves for one year in the Treasurer-Elect position, and two years in the Treasurer position.

Matthew Michener

Washington State University

NA for 2024

 

 

Cara Winnewisser

University of California, Santa Barbara

RAC
2024 REGIONAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Chair

Chair-Elect

Immediate Past Chair

Treasurer

Treasurer-Elect

Secretary

Secretary-Elect

Elected RAC Member

Elected RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Appointed RAC Member

Jason Park, University of California, Irvine

Matthew Michener, Washington State University

Jennifer Cory, Stanford University

Anastasia Rutherford, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona

NA for 2024

Brigidann Cooper, University of Washington

Cara Winnewisser, University of California, Santa Barbara (Term ends 12-31-23)

Kari Vandergust, Stanford University (Term ends 12-31-24)

Tanya Blackwell, Seattle Children’s Hospital (Term ends 12-31-25)

Shuna McMichael. Occidental College (Term ends 12-31-24)

Sandra Logue, City of Hope (Term ends 12-31-25)

The Regional Advisory Committee (RAC) advises the Chair on regional business, develops strategies for regional activities, evaluates regional issues, and serves as a general sounding board for the Chair and the membership. 

 

The RAC consists of up to eleven members, where the Region VI Chair serves as RAC Chair.  All of the Region VI Officers are members, as well as the Immediate Past Chair and four members at-large.  Every year, one at-large RAC member is elected by the Region membership and one RAC member is appointed by the Region VI Chair.  All at-large members serve two-year terms beginning January 1. 

2024 NOMINATING & ELECTIONS COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

DEIB Liaison

Derek Brown, Stanford University

Samantha Aleshire, University of California, San Diego

Csilla Csaplar, University of California, Santa Cruz

Kim Eudy, University of Southern California

Nancy Lewis, University of California, Irvine

Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

TBD

The Nominating & Elections Committee is responsible for managing the nominations and elections for the elected positions for Region VI.  The Committee verifies each candidate’s willingness to serve and certifies the slate of candidates for each office or Board seat.

2024 AWARDS & RECOGNITION COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Krista Roznovsky, Stanford University

 

Patience CDeBaca, University of California, San Diego Health

​Jenny Gallaher, University of California, San Francisco

Josh Kerber, University of Oregon

Kari Vandergust, Stanford University

The Awards & Recognition Committee is responsible for the Region VI volunteer recognition program and travel awards given by Region VI to support attendance at various NCURA meetings and conferences.  The purpose of the Award & Recognition Program is to enhance professional development, and to recognize those individuals and groups who have made special and noteworthy contributions to research administration and to NCURA Region VI.  

2024 EDUCATION & PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Vanessa Quiroz Hotz, Attain Partners

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University

Jennifer Cory, Stanford University (LeadMe Program Chair)

Jeff Derr, Attain Partners

Amanda He, City of Hope

Heather Kubinec, Cedars-Sinai Medical Center

Melissa Mullen, California State University, Office of the Chancellor

Lisa Wottrich, SRI International 

The Education & Professional Development Committee (EPDC) is responsible for identifying, creating and administering educational and professional development opportunities for Region VI research administrators, and for the administration of the LeadMe professional mentorship program. 

The LeadMe Program Chairs are members of the EPDC. 

2024 MEMBERSHIP & VOLUNTEER COMMITTEE

Meetings Chair

 

Members

Member Outreach Chair

Members

Michiko Taniguchi Pane, Stanford University
 

(*Members are Meeting-specific for each the Annual Meeting and the Regional Meeting*)

Tiffany Gregory, University of California, Santa Cruz

Ashley Riggleman, University of Washington

Jeff Derr, Attain Partners

Amanda Tan, University of California, Los Angeles

The overarching purpose of the Region VI Membership & Volunteer Committee is to welcome, facilitate, recruit and engage the membership in its participation of regional activities through a mix of advisory and hands-on work.

2024 SITE SELECTION COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Matthew Michener. Washington State University

Jason Park, University of California, Irvine

TBD

The Region VI Site Selection Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2019 to allow in part for site selection proceedings begin sufficiently in advance to allow for strategic assessment, analysis and decisions to be made for the site of future regional meetings.

2024 MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE

Chair

Members

Digital Engagement Volunteers - Website

Digital Engagement Volunteers - Social Media

Megan Dietrich, Stanford University

Trisha Brinton, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Sylvia Campos, City of Hope

Brigidann Cooper, University of Washington

Megan Dietrich, Stanford University

Amanda Tan, University of California, Los Ángeles

Kevin Stewart, University of California, Santa Bárbara

Cara Winnewisser, University of California, Santa Bárbara

Kevin Stewart - Webmaster

Sylvia Campos - Web Editor

Amanda Tan - Web Editor

Trisha Brinton - LinkedIn

Megan Dietrich - Facebook

Cara Winnewisser - Twitter

The Marketing and Communications Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2021 to manage and facilitate internal and external Region VI communication and the overall Region VI brand. Committee responsibilities include the maintenance of the Region VI website and Region VI profiles on social media platforms.

 

The Committee shall include the current Region VI Secretary and at least two (2) other members of the Region in good standing. One Committee member will be the Regional Webmaster, and at least one other member will serve in web editor role. 

Mktng & Comm Committee
2024 DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION COMMITTEE

Chair

Treasurer

Secretary

 

Members

Cristi Williams, Lundquist Institute

Brigidann Cooper, University of Washington

Katy Roberts, Washington University

 

Sylvia Campos, City of Hope
Brigidann Cooper, University of Washington

Gina Goodrich, University of California, San Francisco

Amy Hui, Stanford University

Patrick Lennon, University of Washington 

Matthew Michener, Washington State University

Katy Roberts, Washington University
Anastasia Rutherford, California Polytechnic University, Pomona 
Lisa Wottrich, SRI International
Kartik Yadav, University of California, Irvine

Haley Ye, California State University, Stanislaus
Emily Yu, University of California Irvine

The Diversity, Equity & Inclusion Committee is an ad hoc committee created in 2021 with a charge to identify regional needs and gaps in modeling and implementing inclusivity throughout all regional activities following the guidance provided by NCURA’s National Select Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion.  Regional leadership expects that DEI will at minimum impact our professional development offerings, educational opportunities, membership and volunteer recruitment, and awards.

DEI Committee
2024 REGION VI MEMBERS IN
NATIONAL LEADERSHIP & COMMITTEES

Board of Directors

Nominating & Leadership Committee

Professional Development Committee

Select Committee on Peer Programs/Peer Review (SCPP/SCPR)

Select Committee on Global Affairs (SCGA)

Educational Scholarship Fund Select Committee

Select Committee on Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (SCDEI)

Young Professionals Council

Lisa Wottrich, SRI International

Rosemary Madnick, Lundquist Institute

Amanda Snyder, University of Washington

Carrie Chesbro, Stanford University,

Jeff Derr, Attain Partners ​

 

Rosemary Madnick, Lundquist Institute

Bruce Morgan, University of California, Irvine

 

 

Edward Wiedemann, University of California, San Francisco

 

Joseph (Joe) Gibbs, University of California, Los Angeles

Amanda Tan, University of California, Los Angeles

 

Kartik Yadav, University of California, Irvine

Tanya Blackwell, Seattle Children's Research Institute

Jeff Derr, Attain Partners

Allison DeVries, Chapman University

Amanda Tan, University of California, Los Angeles 

bottom of page